learn Chinese – Visa to visit China From UK information, travel or business.

Visa for China

I will give you some basic information here if you plan to visit China from the UK and what to do for the visa.

Travel for business is most common, and to gain entry into China you need a visa, but first of all you have to have a valid UK passport!

Make sure you plan ahead and don’t leave it till the last minute, remember the Chinese visa office in UK would use Chinese holidays and would be closed, you can collect the visa in the same day at a extra cost, give all details in the morning and collect in the afternoon. If you take as normal on Mon, by Wed’s the visa would be ready to collect, you need to download the ned 2 page form, and need your picture attached to this form, like a passport size photo.

You will not need to pay money on the day only when you collect the visa, and pay by cash. If you plan to go to China and visit another country and back to China, you need to make sure you have more than 1 visit, you can choose 2 visits, multiple visits, and when you travel would start and end, also the lengh of the visa, 3mths, 6mths or 1 year.

H/k is not in the mainland of China, so you need another visa to visit there, you can get a visa there, but best to arrange before you fly out, H/K is only a train ride to Shenzhen China over the boarder and many business people would make visits to both places.


1. L Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs.
2F Visa: Issued to an applicant who is invited to for conference, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges or short-term studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months.


Checklist for visa application:

A. All applicants are required to submit the following documents:

(1) A valid original passport. There must be blank visa pages in the passport. Pages for endorsements or amendments can not be used as a visa page. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months;

(2) One completed Chinese Visa Application Form (please click to download)signed by the applicant. Children’s application form can be signed by their parents or guardians;

(3) One recent passport photograph affixed to the visa application form. Life photos, copied photos and digital photos printed on ordinary paper are not acceptable.

B. Additional documents:

1. L visa

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;

(3)A copy of Chinese hotel booking(please note the applicants who are below 14 years old or born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan) as shown in the passport are not required to provide this);

If the applicant is going to stay at a relative or friend’s home while visiting China, and therefore unable to provide hotel booking, an invitation letter containing the inviter’s home address and telephone, and a copy of the inviter’s ID card or residence permit should be provided instead.

For applicants who are going to Tibet, an entry permit issued by Tibetan Tourist Bureau is required . (Fax number of Tibetan Tourist Bureau: 0086-891-6834632; Telephone number:0086-891-6834313)

2. F visa

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;

(3)A copy of Chinese hotel booking;

(4)Visa Notification Form (which is issued by the relevant department of Chinese government, companies or institutions, under the authorization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. Detailed information can be obtained from the Foreign Affairs Office of the relevant province, autonomous region and municipality where the inviting party resides.);

4, would mean to get a invetation letter from your supplier in China, asking you to come to China to visit them, make sure all names as per flight details and passport on listed, dates when you visit them in China, suppliers complete contact details and their company red stamp.

Processing time & Fees

The regular visa processing time is 4 working days. Express service takes 1 working day. For the same day service, the applications must be submitted before 10:30 am. The collection time for the same day service is between 11:30 am and 12:00 noon on that day.

The table of visa fees (GBP)

Nationality Single Entry Double Entry Multi-Entry
Half year 1 year / 2 years
British citizens 30 45 60 90
American citizens 65 65 65 65
All other Nationalities 20 30 40 60

Learn Chinese, Learn mandarin, Learning Materials, Mandarin audio lessons, Chinese writing lessons, Chinese vocabulary lists, About Chinese characters, News in Chinese, Go to China, Travel to China, Study in China, Teach in China, Dictionaries, Learn Chinese Painting, Your name in Chinese, Chinese calligraphy, Chinese songs, Chinese proverbs, Chinese poetry, Chinese tattoo, HSK, HSK exam, Chinese Exam Preparation, China Business, China Travel, Mandarin Phrasebook, Chinese editor, Pinyin editor, China Travel, Travel to Beijing

You must be logged in to post a comment.